We are Experts for Water Engineering, Civil Engineering, Management Consulting, Capacity Building, Energy and Mining Sectors

Our Experts

 Summary of qualifications, the role of their expertise and years of experiences of our key experts and consultant associates are listed below:

 

 

  1. Mohamed Farah (Managing Director/Team Leader/Capacity Builder/Trainer): Master of Arts (MA) of Development Studies from Kampala University, Uganda, Bachelor of Science (BSc) in Social Science Education from Amoud University, Somaliland- 15 experience years
  2. Eng. Ahmed Jama Barre (Project Engineer/Civil Engineer/Capacity Builder/Trainer)): Master of Arts (MA), Project Planning and Management, Amoud University, Somaliland, B.Sc. in Civil Engineering Honour, EELO University, Somaliland – 12 experience years;
  3.  Eng. Osman Farah (Senior Civil Engineer/Technical Expert): Post-Graduate Diploma in Structural Materials Engineering, Belgrade University, Serbia, B.Sc in Civil Engineering, Poly-Technical College, Mogadishu, Somalia – 39 experience years
  4. Rono Kiplantgat (Senior GIS and Surveying Expert): M.Sc in Urban Planning and Management from Ardhi University, Dar es Salaam, Tanzania, B.Sc. in Land Surveying and GIS from University of Nairobi, Kenya - 23 experience years;
  5.  Eng. Abdillahi Bashir (Structural Engineer): Maser of Structural Engineering and Construction from University Putra, Malaysia, , B.Sc in Civil Engineering from University Malaysia Sabah – 8 experience years;
  6. Mohamed Djama Koulmiye (Senior GIS/Surveying Expert): B.Sc in Surveying and GIS (Plane/Topographic/PMS/Cadestry/GIS/Geodetic/GPS), Sudan University of Science and Technology, Khartoum, Sudan – 17 experience years;
  7. Eng. Simon Peter Otoi (Civil Engineer/ Environmental Engineer /Technical Advisor): M.Sc. in Sanitary Engineering, IHE, Delft, Netherland, Diploma (with Distinction) in Environmental Sanitation, IHE, Delft, Netherland, B.Sc. in Civil Engineering, Makerere University, Kampala, Uganda – 26 experience years;
  8. Eng. Mukhtar Mohamed Ahmed (Senior Civil Engineer/Designer/Surveyor/Water and Mechanical Engineer): B.Sc in Civil Engineering, University of East London, UK, Advanced Diploma in Technological Science, University of East London, UK - 25 experience years;
  9. Gavril Trand (Civil Engineer/Geologist/Geophysicist/Geotechnical Engineer): B.Sc in Geology & Geophysics, Melbourne University, Australia, Master of Science Degree of Civil Engineering Geophysics from Birmingham University UK – 40 experience years;
  10.  Ibrahim Osman (Agri-pastoral and Community Development Expert): B.SC in Agriculture from Somali National University, Mogadishu, Somalia, Diploma in Community Development & Social work from Kenya Institute for Community Development & Social Work, M.Sc in applied social Research from University of Burao, Somaliland – 25 experience years;
  11. Yusuf Osman Abdi (Garas): Financial and Institutional Development Expert/Project Manager/Technical Advisor): M.Sc in Master of Finance & Control (MFC), Madurai Kamaraj University, TN, India, Bachelor of Commerce (Vocational), Osmania University, Hyderabad India - 17 experience years;
  12.  Omar Jama Dirie (Community Development Expert/Community Safeguarding/Research and Trainer): MSc in International Development Studies from Norwegian University of life science NMBU (Norway), BSc in Forestry and Nature Conservation from Makerere University, Uganda, BSc in International Marketing Communication from Østfold University College (Norway) – 25 experience years;
  13. Mohamed Yusuf Roble (Community Development/Social Researches, Monitoring and Evaluation/Project Management Specialist): M.Sc in Development of Local Integrated Sustainable Land Management, Mt. Kenya University, Nairobi, M.Sc in Community Development (MPH-CHD), Eldoret University, Kenya, B.Sc in Statistics in Social Science and Management, AMREF University, Nairobi – 24 experience years;
  14. Nuh Amin Arre (Water Treatment Specialist/Waste Management Expert/Environmental Safeguard ): M.Sc in Environmental Chemistry, Arkansas State, USA, B.Sc in Chemistry, College of Education, Somalia – 40 experience years;
  15. Eng. Ali Farah Harbi (Electronic and ICT Engineer): B.Sc in Electronic Engineering Technology, Seneca College/Devry institute of Technology, Toronto, Canada, Microsoft Certified Engineering (Equivalent to Master of Science), New York, USA, Bachelor of Arts in Accounting & Business Management, Somali Institute of Development Administration and Management (SIDAM), Mogadishu, Somalia – 33 experience years;
  16. Eng. Ahmed-Yasin Abdillahi (ICT and Telecommunication Engineer): Cisco Certified Internetwork Expert, B.Sc in Computing and Telecommunications Engineering, the University of West of England, UK, B.Sc et Technologie Pour Ingenieur, Mathematics and Computer Science, Universite Henry PointCarre , Nancy, France, B.Sc in Mathematics, Physics, Lycee d'etat de Djibouti - 18 experience years;
  17. Eng. Ahmed Mohamud Hersi (Electric Engineer/Electro-mechanical Engineer): BSc in Electricity, Heidelberg University, Heidelberg, South-West Germany – 35 experience years;
  18. Eng. Mohamed Omar Dhinbil (Mechanical Engineer/Electromechanical Engineer): B.Sc in Mechanical Engineering, Somali National University, Mogadishu, Somalia – 36 experience years;
  19. Eng. Bashir Hassan Jama (Water/ Wastewater and Environmental Engineer): B.Sc in Water and Wastewater Engineering, Kuala Lumpur Infrastructure University, Serdang, Malaysia, Postgraduate Diploma in Environmental Studies, Kuala Lumpur Infrastructure University, Serdang, Malaysia – 10 experience years;
  20. Abdillahi A Abdallah (Geologist/Water Engineer/Senior Technical Expert): BSc (Laura) in Geology, Gahayr National University, Mogadishu Somalia – 35 experience years;
  21. Mohamed Hassan Haji (Hydrologist//Geologist and Environmental Engineer/Technical Advisor): M.Sc. in Hydrology International Institute for Hydraulics and Environmental Engineering, Delft, Netherland; B.Sc of Geology, Somali National University, Mogadishu, Somalia - 39 experience years;
  22. Eng. Abdikani Ahmed Egal (Urban Planner/Civil Engineer): M.Sc in Project Management, Atlantic International University (AIU), Honolulu, USA, B.Sc in Urban Planning, Ethiopian Civil Service College (ECSC), Faculty of Development Studies. Ethiopia, Advanced Diploma in Civil Engineering, Ethiopian Civil Service College (ECSC), Faculty of Technology, Ethiopia – 21 experience years;
  23. Eng. Abdikadir Abdilahi Mattan (Civil and Water Engineer/AutoCAD Expert): B.Sc Civil Engineering from Gollis University, Hargeisa, Somaliland, B.Sc Law from University of Hargeisa, Hargeisa, Somaliland: 10 experience years;
  24. Mrs. Hodan Ahmed Aden (Rural Water Engineer/Community Development Expert/Public Sector Development Expert): M.Sc. in Public Management from Civil Service University, Ethiopia, B.Sc in Development Management from Civil Service University, Ethiopia, Advanced Diploma in Rural Water Supply and Sanitation from Hawassa University, Ethiopia –12 experience years;
  25. Mrs. Engineer Yemarshet Yemane (Senior Water and Sanitation Engineering Associate): M.Sc. Water Supply and Sanitation from Tampere University of Technology, Finland, B.Sc. in Civil Engineering from Calicut University, REC India - 21 experience years;
  26. Rashiid Abdi Dugsiiye (Geologist/Geophysicist/Geotechnical Engineer/Water Engineer): B.Sc. in Geology from Somali National University, Mogadishu, Somalia -30 experience years;
  27. Sisay Debele Gudeta (Senior Geotechnical Engineer/Geological Engineer): B.Sc in Geology and Geotechnical Engineering, Science Faculty, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia – 24 experience years;
  28. Ahmed Mohamud Elmi (Policy and Public Sector Reform Expert/Communication and Research Specialist): Master of International Public Policy, Wilfrid Laurier University, Canada. Master of Business Administration, Edinburgh Business School, UK, MA in International Relations and Diplomacy, University of Hargeisa – 12 experience years;
  29. Dr. Ahmed Jama Farah (Senior Public Health Expert): BSc in Public Health, Addis Ababa University, Ethiopia, Advanced Diploma in Public Health, WEI College, USA, Advanced Diploma in Public Health, Health Science Institute, Mogadishu, Somalia - 32 experience years
  30. Ismail Yasin Warsame (Water Engineer/Geologist): B.Sc. in Geology from Gollis University, Hargeisa, Somaliland, Diploma in Public Administration, Civil Service Institute, Hargeisa, Somaliland- 5 experience years;
  31. Eng. Hassan Ismail Katun (Civil Engineer/Site Supervisor/Rural Community Development): B.Sc. in Civil Engineering from Somali National University, Mogadishu, Somalia – 30 experience years;
  32. Hassan Abdi Ali (Communication Specialist): B.Sc. in Information Communication Systems from The University of East London, Diploma in Information Technology from Cranford Community College, Hounslow, London - 16 experience years;
  33. Eng. Mohamed Jama Ali (Hydraulic/Water Engineer/Mechanical Engineer): M.Sc in Hydraulics, Yildiz Technical University, Turkey, B.Sc. in Mechanical Engineering, Defense University, Ethiopia – 10 experience years;
  34. Eng. Ahmed Afqarshe (Senior Renewable Energy Engineer/Industrial Quality Control Expert): M.Sc in Renewable Energy, Delft University, Netherland, Bsc in Industrial Engineering, Somalia National University, – 25 experience years;
  35. Ismail Abdikarim Omar (Business Manager/Research and M & E Expert): Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA) from Amoud University, Borama, Somaliland, Diploma of Information Technology from AIDAM College, Hargeisa, Somaliland – 13 experience years;
  36. Abdinasir Ibrahim Muhumed (GIS/Survey Expert/Mapping and ITC Expert): BSc in ICT and Mapping, Hargeisa University, Somaliland, Advanced Diploma in GIS sponsored by UN Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO)/Somalia Water and Land Information Management (SWALIM) – 10 experience years;
  37.  Eng. Mahad Hassan Ismail (Civil Engineer/Draftsman): B.Sc. in Civil Engineering, Unity University, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia, Advanced Diploma of AutoCAD & ArchiCad, Great Education Center Addis Ababa, Ethiopia - 4 experience years;
  38. Liban Ahmed Bille (Capacity Building/SMEs Development Expert/ M & E Expert): Degree in Business and Public Administration, Amoud University, Somaliland, Advanced Certificate in TOT of Leadership and Development ( LOD)- 10 experience years;
  39. Mohamed Suleiman Derie (Water Engineer/Geologist/Draftsman): B.Sc. in Geology from Gollis University, Hargeisa, Somaliland - 5 experience years;

 


ANCAMTA Experts has specialists and consultants and seeks CVs of more professionals and experts in the following careers: 


  • Water, Sanitation and Hygiene (WASH)
  • Water Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Mining and Metals
  • Structural Engineering
  • Agriculture
  • Architecture
  • Environmental Conservation
  • Climate Change and Ecosystem
  • Biodiversity and Wildlife Conservation
  • Vocational Skills Training
  • Youth Employment
  • Auditing and Anti-Corruption
  • Financial and Accounting
  • Human Resource Management
  • Business Analysis and Change Management
  • Education and Curriculum Development
  • Crisis Management
  • Renewable Energy Resources
  • Entrepreneurship / Small and Medium Enterprises (SMEs)
  • Information, Communication and Technology (ICT)
  • Legal Advisory
  • Feasibility, Economic and Social Studies
  • Functional and Efficiency Reviews
  • Talent Management & Organizational Learning
  • Environmental and Social Impact Assessments (ESIA)
  • Baseline and Endline Studies
  • Qualitative and Quantitative Information
  • Quality Assurance and Control Management
  • Public Sector Reviews and Reforms
  • Research and Survey
  • Market Research and Marketing
  • Public Relations (PR)
  • Policy Formulation
  • Master Planning and Engineering Studies
  • Construction Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Geotechnical Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering
  • Hydrology Engineering
  • Topographical and Geodetic Surveying
  • Land and Cadastral Surveying
  • Geographical Information System (GIS)
  • Conflict Resolution and Peace Building
  • Disaster and Risk Management
  • Drought Resilience Management
  • Local Economic Development
  • Fisheries and Marine Resources
  • Mining
  • Gender and Human Rights
  • Nutrition and Food Security
  • Good Governance
  • Health and Safety
  • Public Health
  • Organizational Development
  • Irrigation and Crop Production
  • Agronomics
  • Livestock and Dairy Production
  • Social Protection and Development
  • Civic and Political Participation
  • Infrastructure and Urban Management
  • Statistics and Computing
  • Value Chain Management
  • Lobbying and Advocacy
  • Procurement and Logistics